- The ancient, flightless Kakapo is the world's rarest and strangest parrot, it only lives in New Zealand.
- It the only flightless and nocturnal parrot.
- It is, as well, the heaviest in the world, weighing up to 3.5 kilograms (8 lbs).
Curiosities about the character of Kakapos:
The kakapo is one of the most outrageously funny, loving and strangest birds in a land renowned for unusual creatures. Life moves very slowly for the kakapo - it seems locked in another time. It is slow to breed and lives longer than any other bird.
Why so many people in New Zealand cares about Kakapos:
- Because they tend to identificate their "identity" with the singularities of their nation, and the many singular species New Zealand has are, without doubt, part of the gross bulk of these singularity.
- Because New Zealand has already a sad history of loosing many singular species.
Why conserving kakapos has to do with conserving biodiversity in New Zealand:
It is a matter of conserving enough "wild" habitats for the kakapo to live in, or loosing the kakapo forever. We in Spain (and Portugal) have a very similar problem, we have our Iberian lynxes that are so madly endagered as a species. If we are not able to manage the enough territory in the conditions required for them to live in, we will only have them as a remaining captive individuals.
Why conserving kakapos is important for the rest of the world:
For two reasons:
- The people that will come after us.
- If we choose to forget endagered species, and continue growing and populate the Earth only with us and our pets and cattle, will get to a point where we won't be able to feed ourselves acording with this trend. We are just a piece of the domino that is further of the extinction point than is the kakapo today, but the falling of the rest of the pieces will reach us in a moment or other.
It is just time to think about this.
More about the kakapo:
More about extinctions in New Zealand:
A vision of the extinction of the Stephen Island Wren, written by myself (Spanish):